Oscar Predictions

90th Oscar Awards

90th Oscar Awards

** (Blue: 1st Choice / Green: 2nd Choice) **

BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Jordan Peele for Get Out

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out
Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie for I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird
Meryl Streep for The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige for Mudbound
Allison Janney for I, Tonya
Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf  for Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani for The Big Sick
Jordan Peele for Get Out
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory for Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber for The Disaster Artist
James Mangold, Scott Frank, Michael Green for Logan
Aaron Sorkin for Molly’s Game
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams for Mudbound

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Tom McGrath for The Boss Baby
Nora Twomey for The Breadwinner
Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina for Coco
Carlos Sandanha for Ferdinand
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman for Loving Vincent

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer for Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola for Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer for Darkest Hour
Nathan Crowley for Dunkirk
Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau for The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel for Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema for Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison for Mubdound
Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss for Baby Driver
Lee Smith for Dunkirk
Tatiana S. Riegel for I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky for The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SOUND MIXING
Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater for Baby Driver
Ron Barlett, Mac Ruth for Blade Runner 2049
Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten for Dunkirk
Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek, Brad Zoern for The Shape of Water
David Parker, Michael Semanchick for Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EDITING
Julian Slater for Baby Driver
Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini for Blade Runner 2049
Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres for Dunkirk
Nathan Robitaille for The Shape of Water
Matthew Wood for Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Victor Muller, John Nelson for Blade Runner 2049
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick for Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Ara Lhanikian, Alexandre Lafortune, Stephen Rosnbaum, Robert Weaver, Jeff White for Kong: Skull Island
Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland for Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist for War for the Planet of the Apes

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>